Orange County  »  12586  »  Hidden View Dr  »  12 Hidden View Dr

12 Hidden View Drive, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

12 Hidden View Drive, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Hidden View Drive, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 311-2-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden

Sale date 12/16/2019
Sale price $237,500
Arm's length
Property tax $6,972

Lot & Building Information for 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden

Building sqft 1,368
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.276
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 100
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden

• • Improvements for 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden, NY 12586?

12 Hidden View Drive, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,700, the tax amount paid for 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden, NY 12586 is $6,971.

When was 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Hidden View Drive, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 12/16/2019 for $237,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2019 $237,500

Title Documents for 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
05/11/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/15/2020 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/16/2019 - D
12/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/16/2019 - D
12/17/2019 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,972
Market value $361,400
Assessed value $133,700

Assessment History for 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $334,300 $133,700 52.1434 $6,972 +77.66%
2024 $318,300 $133,700 29.35 $3,924 -14.53%
2023 $272,900 $133,700 34.34 $4,591 -8.50%
2022 $238,800 $133,700 37.53 $5,018 -1.86%
2021 $230,500 $133,700 38.24 $5,113 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Hidden View Drive, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.42
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.05
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.05
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.02
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.85

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.05
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.45
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.85
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 3.50
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.20

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.43
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 4.08
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.09