Orange County  »  12586  »  Wallkill Rd  »  171-195 Wallkill Rd

171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 2-1-56.310

Sales & Tax Overview for 171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden

Sale date 07/22/1997
Sale price $35,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,355

Lot & Building Information for 171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden

Building class Abandoned Agricultural Land (321)
Acreage 25.9
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden

What is the market value of 171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden, NY 12586?

The current market value is $145,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/1997 $35,000

Title Documents for 171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/1997 - D
07/22/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,355
Market value $145,100
Assessed value $53,700

Assessment History for 171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $134,300 $53,700 43.8482 $2,355 +121.23%
2024 $127,900 $53,700 19.82 $1,064 -16.02%
2023 $109,600 $53,700 23.6 $1,267 -11.28%
2022 $95,900 $53,700 26.6 $1,428 -3.97%
2021 $92,600 $53,700 27.7 $1,487 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171-195 Wallkill Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.10
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.10
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 1.56
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.25
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 2.91

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.10
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.03
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 2.91
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 4.03
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.19

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 2.65
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 2.80
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 2.91