107 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
107 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 107 Plains Road, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Neighborhood | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 3-1-63 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 107 Plains Road, Walden
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/04/2017 |
| Sale price | $171,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,796 |
Lot & Building Information for 107 Plains Road, Walden
| Building sqft | 1,924 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 3.9 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Year last altered | 2018 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Bungalow |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 107 Plains Road, Walden
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 107 Plains Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 107 Plains Road, Walden
107 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,924 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 107 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $155,000, the tax amount paid for 107 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $6,796.
When was 107 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?107 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 12/04/2017 for $171,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 107 Plains Road, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 107 Plains Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 107 Plains Road, Walden
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 107 Plains Road, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 107 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,796 |
| Market value | $418,900 |
| Assessed value | $155,000 |
Assessment History for 107 Plains Road, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 107 Plains Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $387,500 | $155,000 | 43.8482 | $6,796 | +198.18% |
| 2024 | $273,800 | $115,000 | 19.82 | $2,279 | -16.02% |
| 2023 | $234,700 | $115,000 | 23.6 | $2,714 | -11.28% |
| 2022 | $205,400 | $115,000 | 26.6 | $3,059 | -3.97% |
| 2021 | $198,300 | $115,000 | 27.7 | $3,186 | -4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 107 Plains Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 107 Plains Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.20 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.20 |
| Ostrander Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 439 | 2.48 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 2.65 |
| Leptondale Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 464 | 3.17 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.20 |
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 2.35 |
| Leptondale Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 97 | 3.76 |
| Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School | 5 | Public | K-8 | 1,013 | 4.85 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 5.30 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallkill Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,004 | 2.52 |
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 5.26 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 5.46 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 5.57 |
| Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 23 | 7.21 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 107 Plains Road, Walden
Here are the neighbors for 107 Plains Road, Walden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1628 State Route 17K, Montgomery | 1,368 | 08/20/2018 | $206,000 |
| 78 E Searsville Rd, Montgomery | 1,288 | 10/23/2020 | $200,000 |
| 18 Barley Hill Rd, Montgomery | 2,422 | 01/10/2000 | $229,000 |
| 99 Plains Rd, Walden | 1,872 | 10/03/2022 | $280,000 |
| 214 Wallkill Rd, Walden | 1,754 | 06/26/2023 | $415,000 |
| 590 River Rd, Montgomery | 996 | 06/05/2008 | |
| 100 Plains Rd, Walden | 720 | 05/23/2003 | |
| 10 Rider Rd, Walden | 2,953 | 09/21/1993 | $145,000 |
| 106 Plains Rd, Walden | 824 | 03/29/2001 | $114,000 |
| 111 Plains Rd, Walden | 1,148 | 04/24/2020 | $235,000 |
| 171-195 Wallkill Rd, Walden | 07/22/1997 | $35,000 | |
| 36 Barley Hill Rd, Montgomery | 2,978 | ||
| 10 Barley Hill Rd, Montgomery | 2,293 | 01/10/2000 | $229,000 |
| 155 Wallkill Rd, Walden | 2,800 | 07/29/2005 | $420,000 |
| 196 Plains Rd, Walden | 1,404 | 12/13/2017 | $187,000 |
| 117 Kings Hill Rd, Walden | 2,100 | ||
| 111 Wallkill Rd, Walden | 11/03/2021 | $250,000 | |
| 2 St Michaels Ln, Walden | 1,576 | 10/21/2008 | $235,000 |
| 16 Rider Rd, Walden | 1,707 | 05/06/1993 | $60,000 |
| 38 Barley Hill Rd, Montgomery | 2,870 | 12/19/2024 |