Orange County  »  10975  »  Route 17  »  1180 Route 17

1180 Route 17, Southfields, NY 10975 Property Information

1180 Route 17, Southfields, NY 10975 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1180 Route 17, Southfields, NY 10975
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1180 Route 17, Southfields
Zip code 10975
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 8-1-1.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 1180 Route 17, Southfields

Sale date 12/14/2001
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,316

Lot & Building Information for 1180 Route 17, Southfields

Building sqft 1,976
Building class Horse Farms (117)
Acreage 133.3
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1180 Route 17, Southfields

• • Improvements for 1180 Route 17, Southfields , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1180 Route 17, Southfields

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1180 Route 17, Southfields, NY 10975?

1180 Route 17, Southfields, NY 10975 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1180 Route 17, Southfields, NY 10975 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $789,100, the tax amount paid for 1180 Route 17, Southfields, NY 10975 is $35,009.

When was 1180 Route 17, Southfields, NY 10975 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1180 Route 17, Southfields, NY 10975 was last sold in 12/14/2001 for $975,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1180 Route 17, Southfields

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1180 Route 17, Southfields, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2001 $975,000

Title Documents for 1180 Route 17, Southfields

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2001 - D
01/17/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1180 Route 17, Southfields

Access detailed property tax data for 1180 Route 17, Southfields, NY 10975. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $35,010
Current property tax $22,316
Market value $2,132,700
Assessed value $789,100

Assessment History for 1180 Route 17, Southfields

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1180 Route 17, Southfields, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,972,800 $789,100 44.3667 $35,010 +127.06%
2024 $1,878,800 $789,100 19.54 $15,419 -15.41%
2023 $1,610,400 $789,100 23.1 $18,228 -13.64%
2022 $1,409,100 $789,100 26.75 $21,108 -4.91%
2021 $1,360,500 $789,100 28.13 $22,197 -5.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1180 Route 17, Southfields, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1180 Route 17, Southfields to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 1.62
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 1.62
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.15
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.15
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.18

Nearest middle schools

Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 1.62
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.15
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 3.61
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.73
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 3.99

Nearest high schools

Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 1.55
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 1.62
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 3.50