108 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
108 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 108 High Meadows Road, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 9-2-56 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 108 High Meadows Road, Walden
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/10/2019 |
| Sale price | $100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,358 |
Lot & Building Information for 108 High Meadows Road, Walden
| Building sqft | 1,298 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.52 |
| Lot dimensions | 150 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 150 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 108 High Meadows Road, Walden
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 108 High Meadows Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 108 High Meadows Road, Walden
108 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,298 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 108 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $145,000, the tax amount paid for 108 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $6,357.
When was 108 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?108 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 06/10/2019 for $100,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 108 High Meadows Road, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 High Meadows Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/10/2019 | $100,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 108 High Meadows Road, Walden
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 108 High Meadows Road, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 108 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,358 |
| Market value | $391,900 |
| Assessed value | $145,000 |
Assessment History for 108 High Meadows Road, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 High Meadows Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $362,500 | $145,000 | 43.8482 | $6,358 | +121.23% |
| 2024 | $345,200 | $145,000 | 19.82 | $2,874 | -16.02% |
| 2023 | $295,900 | $145,000 | 23.6 | $3,422 | -11.28% |
| 2022 | $258,900 | $145,000 | 26.6 | $3,857 | -3.97% |
| 2021 | $250,000 | $145,000 | 27.7 | $4,017 | -4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 High Meadows Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 High Meadows Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.32 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.32 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 0.83 |
| Ostrander Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 439 | 2.67 |
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 2.90 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.32 |
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 2.44 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 3.65 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 4.09 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.23 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallkill Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,004 | 2.97 |
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 3.63 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 4.12 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.23 |
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 6.89 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 108 High Meadows Road, Walden
Here are the neighbors for 108 High Meadows Road, Walden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 195 Benedict Rd, Montgomery | 2,318 | 10/23/2012 | |
| 289 N Kaisertown Rd, Montgomery | 2,314 | 12/07/2009 | |
| 1-3 Old Town Rd, Walden | 1,872 | 02/02/1995 | $113,000 |
| 237 Benedict Rd, Montgomery | 2,518 | 12/04/2003 | $435,000 |
| 33 Houtman Dr, Walden | 2,162 | ||
| 112 Houtman Dr, Walden | 1,664 | 01/23/2009 | $213,000 |
| 104 Houtman Dr, Walden | 1,524 | 07/11/2018 | $140,000 |
| 309 N Kaisertown Rd, Montgomery | 1,308 | 01/29/2008 | $215,000 |
| 155 Beamer Rd, Walden | 3,237 | 09/24/2013 | |
| 112 High Meadows Rd, Walden | 1,856 | 07/18/2012 | $189,900 |
| 283 N Kaisertown Rd, Montgomery | 2,224 | 10/17/2003 | $240,000 |
| 197 Benedict Rd, Montgomery | 2,100 | 07/06/2000 | $155,000 |
| 115 High Meadows Rd, Walden | 1,364 | 11/07/1995 | $152,900 |
| 181 Benedict Rd, Montgomery | 2,340 | 08/30/2012 | $330,000 |
| 173 Benedict Rd, Montgomery | 1,135 | 04/04/2016 | $150,000 |
| 127 High Meadows Rd, Walden | 2,344 | 08/29/2018 | $177,000 |
| 131 High Meadows Rd, Walden | 1,550 | ||
| 123 High Meadows Rd, Walden | 2,054 | 08/30/2011 | $245,000 |
| 153 Beamer Rd, Walden | 3,401 | 06/01/2012 | $309,000 |
| 165 Beamer Rd, Walden | 2,199 | 01/24/2002 | $239,900 |