Orange County  »  12586  »  High Meadows Rd  »  127 High Meadows Rd

127 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

127 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 127 High Meadows Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 9-2-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 127 High Meadows Road, Walden

Sale date 08/29/2018
Sale price $177,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,423

Lot & Building Information for 127 High Meadows Road, Walden

Building sqft 2,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 127 High Meadows Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 127 High Meadows Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 127 High Meadows Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 127 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586?

127 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 127 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $192,100, the tax amount paid for 127 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $8,423.

When was 127 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

127 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 08/29/2018 for $177,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 127 High Meadows Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 127 High Meadows Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2018 $177,000
09/11/2017 $280,087
04/14/2006 $385,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 127 High Meadows Road, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 127 High Meadows Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2019 - D
09/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/29/2018 - D
09/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/29/2018 - D
09/27/2018 - R
Deed
09/11/2017 - D
09/25/2017 - R
Deed
05/04/2015 - D
05/03/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/14/2006 - D
05/04/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 127 High Meadows Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 127 High Meadows Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,423
Market value $519,200
Assessed value $192,100

Assessment History for 127 High Meadows Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 127 High Meadows Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $480,300 $192,100 43.8482 $8,423 +121.23%
2024 $457,400 $192,100 19.82 $3,807 -16.02%
2023 $392,000 $192,100 23.6 $4,534 -11.28%
2022 $343,000 $192,100 26.6 $5,110 -3.97%
2021 $331,200 $192,100 27.7 $5,321 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 127 High Meadows Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 127 High Meadows Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.45
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.45
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.92
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.65
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.93

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.45
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.42
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.73
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.19
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.33

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 2.94
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.70
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.22