1012 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
1012 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1012 Route 52, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Neighborhood | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 10-1-93 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1012 Route 52, Walden
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/07/2025 |
| Sale price | $385,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,034 |
Lot & Building Information for 1012 Route 52, Walden
| Building sqft | 1,236 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.2 |
| Year built | 1937 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Bungalow |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1012 Route 52, Walden
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1012 Route 52, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1012 Route 52, Walden
1012 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,236 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1012 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $114,800, the tax amount paid for 1012 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 is $5,033.
When was 1012 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?1012 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 05/07/2025 for $385,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1012 Route 52, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1012 Route 52, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1012 Route 52, Walden
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1012 Route 52, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 1012 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,034 |
| Market value | $310,300 |
| Assessed value | $114,800 |
Assessment History for 1012 Route 52, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1012 Route 52, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $287,000 | $114,800 | 43.8482 | $5,034 | +121.23% |
| 2024 | $273,300 | $114,800 | 19.82 | $2,275 | -16.02% |
| 2023 | $234,300 | $114,800 | 23.6 | $2,709 | -11.28% |
| 2022 | $205,000 | $114,800 | 26.6 | $3,054 | -3.97% |
| 2021 | $197,900 | $114,800 | 27.7 | $3,180 | -4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1012 Route 52, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1012 Route 52, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.98 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.98 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 1.12 |
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 2.66 |
| Ostrander Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 439 | 3.06 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.98 |
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 2.84 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 3.69 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 4.26 |
| Leptondale Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 97 | 4.75 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallkill Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,004 | 3.30 |
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 3.65 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 4.81 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.93 |
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 6.34 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1012 Route 52, Walden
Here are the neighbors for 1012 Route 52, Walden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2208 Route 208, Montgomery | 01/03/2007 | $580,000 | |
| 226 Beamer Rd, Walden | 2,784 | 10/02/2014 | |
| 20 Zwart Ln, Walden | 2,216 | 07/11/2019 | |
| 2202 Route 208, Montgomery | 1,724 | ||
| 27 Hammer Ln, Walden | 3,036 | 01/05/2024 | $612,000 |
| 2201 Route 208, Montgomery | 11/09/2001 | ||
| 1016 Route 52, Walden | 1,080 | 05/25/2005 | |
| 1030 Route 52, Walden | 6,158 | 03/02/2022 | $200,000 |
| 125 Bracken Rd, Montgomery | 2,625 | 10/23/2024 | $450,000 |
| 2211 Route 208, Montgomery | 12/31/2007 | ||
| 1006 Route 52, Walden | 2,113 | 06/28/2012 | $200,000 |
| 93 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 1,698 | 11/05/2015 | |
| 97 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 1,716 | 09/04/2025 | $508,500 |
| 132 Bracken Rd, Montgomery | 1,224 | 04/20/2016 | $50,500 |
| 1010 Route 52, Walden | 1,888 | 09/29/1993 | $55,000 |
| 121 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 12/04/2008 | $199,900 | |
| 328 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 2,000 | ||
| 1020 Route 52, Walden | 4,380 | 10/06/2016 | $350,000 |
| 2209 Route 208, Montgomery | 12/31/2007 |