Orange County  »  12549  »  Comfort Trl  »  291 Comfort Trl

291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 11-1-26.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 04/18/2016
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,426

Lot & Building Information for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

Building sqft 2,538
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1981
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Pine Bush

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549?

291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,000, the tax amount paid for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $10,426.

When was 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 04/18/2016 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2016 $345,000

Title Documents for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2016 - D
04/21/2016 - R
Deed
11/11/2009 - D
05/24/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,426
Market value $635,100
Assessed value $235,000

Assessment History for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $587,500 $235,000 44.3667 $10,426 +127.06%
2024 $559,500 $235,000 19.54 $4,592 -15.41%
2023 $479,600 $235,000 23.1 $5,429 -13.64%
2022 $419,600 $235,000 26.75 $6,286 -4.91%
2021 $405,200 $235,000 28.13 $6,611 -5.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.82
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.82
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 3.02
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.10
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.10

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.82
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.10
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.48
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 3.88
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.15

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 3.07
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.10
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.54
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 3.55
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.90

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 291 Comfort Trl, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1017 Route 52, Walden 2,863 03/09/2015
735 Route 52, Walden 11,920 02/02/2024
718-722 Route 52, Walden 05/15/2019
41 Harmony Ln, Montgomery 1,536 12/16/2009 $89,900
45 Harmony Ln, Montgomery 1,710
49 Harmony Ln, Montgomery 1,056
2795 Albany Post Rd, Montgomery 1,444 07/20/2020 $168,000
38 Harmony Ln, Montgomery 1,000 08/23/2023 $305,000
47 Harmony Ln, Montgomery 1,552
2767 Albany Post Rd, Montgomery 1,616 05/27/2022 $289,000
44 Harmony Ln, Montgomery 1,053
42 W Searsville Rd, Montgomery 2,184 03/12/2020 $280,000
2773 Albany Post Rd, Montgomery 1,205 07/21/2017
928 Route 52, Walden 2,369 08/01/2024 $225,000
36 W Searsville Rd, Montgomery 2,136 12/21/2018
39 Harmony Ln, Montgomery 1,376 05/09/2025 $390,000
8-16 Carol Ann Dr, Montgomery 644 08/01/1995 $110,000
48 W Searsville Rd, Montgomery 2,008 10/22/1999 $280,000
43 W Searsville Rd, Montgomery 2,585 09/08/1994 $144,000
50 Harmony Ln, Montgomery 07/24/2025 $150,050
Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report