Orange County  »  12549  »  Houston Pl  »  7 Houston Pl

7 Houston Place, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

7 Houston Place, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Houston Place, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Houston Place, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 34-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Houston Place, Montgomery

Property tax $2,513

Lot & Building Information for 7 Houston Place, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,152
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.62
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 216 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 216
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Houston Place, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 7 Houston Place, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Houston Place, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Houston Place, Montgomery, NY 12549?

7 Houston Place, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Houston Place, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,300, the tax amount paid for 7 Houston Place, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $2,512.

When was 7 Houston Place, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold?

7 Houston Place, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 09/04/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Houston Place, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Houston Place, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Houston Place, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2025 - D
10/07/2025 - R
Deed
05/03/2022 - D
05/18/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Houston Place, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Houston Place, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,513
Market value $154,900
Assessed value $57,300

Assessment History for 7 Houston Place, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Houston Place, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $143,300 $57,300 43.8482 $2,513 +121.23%
2024 $136,400 $57,300 19.82 $1,136 -16.02%
2023 $116,900 $57,300 23.6 $1,352 -11.28%
2022 $102,300 $57,300 26.6 $1,524 -3.97%
2021 $98,800 $57,300 27.7 $1,587 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Houston Place, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Houston Place, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 1.64
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.93
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.93
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 1.98
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.66

Nearest middle schools

Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 1.26
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.93
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.24
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.24
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.34

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 1.22
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.24
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.24
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 6.02