Orange County  »  12549  »  Route 208  »  2321 Route 208

2321 Route 208, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

2321 Route 208, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2321 Route 208, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2321 Route 208, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 20-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 2321 Route 208, Montgomery

Sale date 10/28/2002
Sale price $312,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,917

Lot & Building Information for 2321 Route 208, Montgomery

Building sqft 2,296
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 20.9
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 2321 Route 208, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 2321 Route 208, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2321 Route 208, Montgomery

How many sq. ft. does 2321 Route 208, Montgomery, NY 12549 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 2321 Route 208, Montgomery, NY 12549 has a total of 2,296 square feet and a current price per square foot of $135.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2321 Route 208, Montgomery, NY 12549?

2321 Route 208, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $584,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2321 Route 208, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2321 Route 208, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2002 $312,000
10/16/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2321 Route 208, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2321 Route 208, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/28/2002 - D
11/01/2002 - R
Deed
10/16/1997 - D
10/21/1997 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2321 Route 208, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 2321 Route 208, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,484
Current property tax $8,917
Market value $584,600
Assessed value $216,300

Assessment History for 2321 Route 208, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2321 Route 208, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $540,800 $216,300 43.8482 $9,484 +121.23%
2024 $515,000 $216,300 19.82 $4,287 -16.02%
2023 $441,400 $216,300 23.6 $5,105 -11.28%
2022 $386,300 $216,300 26.6 $5,754 -3.97%
2021 $372,900 $216,300 27.7 $5,992 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,745
Median age 38.6
Average household income $162,189
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 3,650
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2321 Route 208, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2321 Route 208, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2321 Route 208, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 2321 Route 208, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1126 State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,368 08/25/2025
411 Bailey Rd, Montgomery 1,200 11/14/2006 $291,000
1118 State Route 17K, Montgomery 2,406 05/31/2018 $355,000
43 Walnut St, Montgomery 856 01/03/1996 $80,000
12 Cavalin Dr, Montgomery 3,636 12/23/2024
1 Johnson Rd, Montgomery 1,176 03/28/2012 $130,000
39 Walnut St, Montgomery 1,116 08/05/2021
1122 State Route 17K, Montgomery 3,459 08/29/2003 $235,000
1128 State Route 17K, Montgomery 4,340 03/21/2019 $250,000