Orange County  »  12586  »  Coldenham Rd  »  379 Coldenham Rd

379 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

379 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

379 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 379 Coldenham Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 26-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 379 Coldenham Road, Walden

Sale date 09/02/2020
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,888

Lot & Building Information for 379 Coldenham Road, Walden

Building sqft 1,383
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 19.6
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 379 Coldenham Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 379 Coldenham Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 379 Coldenham Road, Walden

How many sq. ft. does 379 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 379 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 1,383 square feet and a current price per square foot of $195.

What is the year built & the current market value of 379 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586?

379 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $486,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 379 Coldenham Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 379 Coldenham Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2020 $270,000
01/23/2015 $249,000
08/10/2006 $330,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 379 Coldenham Road, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 379 Coldenham Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2020 - D
09/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/02/2020 - D
09/18/2020 - R
Deed
01/23/2015 - D
02/04/2015 - R
Deed
01/27/2010 - D
03/03/2010 - R
Deed
08/10/2006 - D
08/14/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 379 Coldenham Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 379 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,888
Market value $486,200
Assessed value $179,900

Assessment History for 379 Coldenham Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 379 Coldenham Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $449,800 $179,900 43.8482 $7,888 +121.23%
2024 $428,300 $179,900 19.82 $3,566 -16.02%
2023 $367,100 $179,900 23.6 $4,246 -11.28%
2022 $321,300 $179,900 26.6 $4,785 -6.62%
2021 $319,000 $185,000 27.7 $5,125 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 379 Coldenham Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 379 Coldenham Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 379 Coldenham Road, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 379 Coldenham Road, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Townsend Ln, Walden 776
940 State Route 17K, Montgomery 2,160 12/09/2015 $6,000
19 Old Coldenham Rd, Walden 2,262 10/01/2020
937 State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,372 11/03/1994 $112,000
8 Gordon Ln, Walden 704 01/03/2013
584 Berea Rd, Montgomery 1,012 08/10/2005 $100,000
361 Coldenham Rd, Walden 860 10/12/1993
580 Berea Rd, Montgomery 1,628 05/14/2015 $200,000
6 Sundown Dr, Walden 1,936