Orange County  »  12586  »  Townsend Ln  »  12 Townsend Ln

12 Townsend Lane, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

12 Townsend Lane, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Townsend Lane, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Townsend Lane, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 26-1-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Townsend Lane, Walden

Property tax $4,148

Lot & Building Information for 12 Townsend Lane, Walden

Building sqft 776
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.73
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 400 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 400
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Townsend Lane, Walden

• • Improvements for 12 Townsend Lane, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Townsend Lane, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Townsend Lane, Walden, NY 12586?

12 Townsend Lane, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1960 and has a total of 776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Townsend Lane, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,600, the tax amount paid for 12 Townsend Lane, Walden, NY 12586 is $4,148.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Townsend Lane, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Townsend Lane, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Townsend Lane, Walden

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 12 Townsend Lane, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Townsend Lane, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,148
Market value $255,700
Assessed value $94,600

Assessment History for 12 Townsend Lane, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Townsend Lane, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $236,500 $94,600 43.8482 $4,148 +121.23%
2024 $225,200 $94,600 19.82 $1,875 -16.02%
2023 $193,100 $94,600 23.6 $2,233 -11.28%
2022 $168,900 $94,600 26.6 $2,516 -3.97%
2021 $163,100 $94,600 27.7 $2,620 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Townsend Lane, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Townsend Lane, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 1.34
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.31
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 2.85
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.12
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.12

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.12
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 3.31
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.86
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.86
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.29

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.80
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.29
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.29
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 5.30