Orange County  »  12586  »  Coldenham Rd  »  510 Coldenham Rd

510 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

510 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

510 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 510 Coldenham Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 27-3-12.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden

Sale date 04/10/2012
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,185

Lot & Building Information for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden

Building sqft 1,232
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 382 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 382
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 510 Coldenham Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586?

510 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 510 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $154,000, the tax amount paid for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $6,752.

When was 510 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

510 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 04/10/2012 for $225,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2012 $225,000

Title Documents for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/2020 - D
09/03/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/28/2020 - D
08/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/28/2020 - D
08/10/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/10/2012 - D
04/23/2012 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,753
Current property tax $6,185
Market value $416,200
Assessed value $154,000

Assessment History for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $385,000 $154,000 43.8482 $6,753 +121.23%
2024 $366,700 $154,000 19.82 $3,052 -16.02%
2023 $314,300 $154,000 23.6 $3,634 -11.28%
2022 $275,000 $154,000 26.6 $4,096 -3.97%
2021 $265,500 $154,000 27.7 $4,266 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 1.49
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 1.95
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.03
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.42
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.42

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.42
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.50
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 3.54
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.73
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.73

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.43
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.73
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.73
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 5.84
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 6.48

Neighbors for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 510 Coldenham Road, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
358 Lake Vue Dr, Montgomery 960 07/06/2016 $170,000
356 Lake Vue Dr, Montgomery 1,812
325 Lake Vue Dr, Montgomery 1,425 08/12/2015 $165,000
357 Browns Rd, Walden 1,388
362 Lake Vue Dr, Montgomery 1,983 09/16/2024 $10
480 Coldenham Rd, Walden 2,132 09/16/2003
536 State Route 17K, Walden 2,106 11/29/1995 $2,215,000
327 Lake Vue Dr, Montgomery 1,425 09/25/2009 $230,000
518 State Route 17K, Walden 8,000 12/28/2022 $1,660,000
16 Carmen Pl, Montgomery 1,574 09/16/1994 $114,000
658 State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,701 01/13/1994 $110,000
360 Lake Vue Dr, Montgomery 1,104 12/04/2023 $350,000
323 Lake Vue Dr, Montgomery 960 03/09/1999 $1
9 Carmen Pl, Montgomery 1,918 01/24/2001 $175,000
546 State Route 17K, Walden 2,288 01/16/2006
490 Coldenham Rd, Walden 1,892
12 Carmen Pl, Montgomery 2,008 10/05/2018 $285,000
18 Carmen Pl, Montgomery 1,646 04/15/1994 $118,000
486 Coldenham Rd, Walden 1,162 02/15/2019 $140,000
12 Stone Castle Rd, Rock Tavern 12,020 12/30/2020 $2,700,701