Orange County  »  12575  »  Stone Castle Rd  »  12 Stone Castle Rd

12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern
Zip code 12575
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 26-1-82

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

Sale date 12/30/2020
Sale price $2,700,701
Arm's length
Property tax $40,428

Lot & Building Information for 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

Building sqft 12,020
Total sqft 24,080
Building class Trucking Terminals (447)
Acreage 5.4
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

• • Improvements for 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

How many sq. ft. does 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Trucking Terminals (447) located at 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 has a total of 12,020 square feet and a current price per square foot of $224.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575?

12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,491,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2020 $2,700,701
06/11/2007 $1,875,000
11/27/2000 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2020 - D
02/08/2021 - R
Deed
06/11/2007 - D
06/27/2007 - R
Deed
11/27/2000 - D
12/05/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $40,428
Market value $2,491,900
Assessed value $922,000

Assessment History for 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,305,000 $922,000 43.8482 $40,428 +121.23%
2024 $2,195,200 $922,000 19.82 $18,274 -16.02%
2023 $1,881,600 $922,000 23.6 $21,759 -11.28%
2022 $1,646,400 $922,000 26.6 $24,525 -3.97%
2021 $1,589,700 $922,000 27.7 $25,539 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,600
Median age 45.8
Average household income $157,015
Family households 76.3%
Occupied housing units 569
Owner occupied units 92.8%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $433,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

Here are the neighbors for 12 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
480 Coldenham Rd, Walden 2,132 09/16/2003
362 Lake Vue Dr, Montgomery 1,983 09/16/2024 $10
314-316 Browns Rd, Walden 3,072 10/18/2018 $10
40 Stone Castle Rd, Rock Tavern 8,724 07/30/2013
658 State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,701 01/13/1994 $110,000
16 Carmen Pl, Montgomery 1,574 09/16/1994 $114,000
14 Stone Castle Rd, Rock Tavern 14,640
19 Carmen Pl, Montgomery 1,040
367-369 Coldenham Rd, Walden 2,240 05/28/1999 $149,000
25 Stone Castle Rd, Rock Tavern 4,000 12/30/2016