Orange County  »  12575  »  Stone Castle Rd  »  40 Stone Castle Rd

40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern
Zip code 12575
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 26-1-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

Sale date 08/04/1997
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,497

Lot & Building Information for 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

Building sqft 8,724
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 2
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

• • Improvements for 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

How many square feet does 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 has a total of 8,724 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575?

40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $770,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/1997 $260,000

Title Documents for 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/19/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/19/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/25/2020 - D
04/08/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
02/25/2020 - D
04/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/30/2013 - D
08/22/2013 - R
Deed
08/04/1997 - D
08/07/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, NY 12575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,497
Market value $770,300
Assessed value $285,000

Assessment History for 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $712,500 $285,000 43.8482 $12,497 +121.23%
2024 $678,600 $285,000 19.82 $5,649 -16.02%
2023 $581,600 $285,000 23.6 $6,726 -11.28%
2022 $508,900 $285,000 26.6 $7,581 -3.97%
2021 $491,400 $285,000 27.7 $7,895 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,600
Median age 45.8
Average household income $157,015
Family households 76.3%
Occupied housing units 569
Owner occupied units 92.8%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $433,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern

Here are the neighbors for 40 Stone Castle Road, Rock Tavern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
314-316 Browns Rd, Walden 3,072 10/18/2018 $10
282 Browns Rd, Walden 1,372 03/19/2024 $10
361 Berea Rd, Walden 2,808 08/02/1995 $25,000
27 Stone Castle Rd, Rock Tavern 17,146 12/15/2011 $600,000
25 Stone Castle Rd, Rock Tavern 4,000 12/30/2016
367-369 Coldenham Rd, Walden 2,240 05/28/1999 $149,000
19 Carmen Pl, Montgomery 1,040
14 Stone Castle Rd, Rock Tavern 14,640
530 Berea Rd, Montgomery 1,248