535 Berea Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information
535 Berea Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 535 Berea Road, Montgomery |
| Zip code | 12549 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Neighborhood | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 23-1-73 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 535 Berea Road, Montgomery
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 535 Berea Road, Montgomery
| Building class | Athletic Fields (592) |
| Acreage | 118.5 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
Other Property Data for 535 Berea Road, Montgomery
- • Improvements for 535 Berea Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 535 Berea Road, Montgomery
Assessed at $408,000, the tax amount paid for 535 Berea Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $17,890.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 535 Berea Road, Montgomery
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 535 Berea Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 535 Berea Road, Montgomery
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 535 Berea Road, Montgomery
Access detailed property tax data for 535 Berea Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $17,890 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,102,700 |
| Assessed value | $408,000 |
Assessment History for 535 Berea Road, Montgomery
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 535 Berea Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,020,000 | $408,000 | 43.8482 | $17,890 | +121.23% |
| 2024 | $971,400 | $408,000 | 19.82 | $8,087 | -16.02% |
| 2023 | $832,700 | $408,000 | 23.6 | $9,629 | -11.28% |
| 2022 | $728,600 | $408,000 | 26.6 | $10,853 | -3.97% |
| 2021 | $703,400 | $408,000 | 27.7 | $11,302 | -4.42% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 10,745 |
| Median age | 38.6 |
| Average household income | $162,189 |
| Family households | 71.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,650 |
| Owner occupied units | 84.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.91 |
| Median year structure built | 1976 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $422,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $371,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 535 Berea Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 535 Berea Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 535 Berea Road, Montgomery
Here are the neighbors for 535 Berea Road, Montgomery.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 314-316 Browns Rd, Walden | 3,072 | 10/18/2018 | $10 |
| 282 Browns Rd, Walden | 1,372 | 03/19/2024 | $10 |
| 361 Berea Rd, Walden | 2,808 | 08/02/1995 | $25,000 |
| 40 Stone Castle Rd, Rock Tavern | 8,724 | 07/30/2013 | |
| 27 Stone Castle Rd, Rock Tavern | 17,146 | 12/15/2011 | $600,000 |
| 25 Stone Castle Rd, Rock Tavern | 4,000 | 12/30/2016 | |
| 367-369 Coldenham Rd, Walden | 2,240 | 05/28/1999 | $149,000 |