Orange County  »  12586  »  Coldenham Rd  »  476 Coldenham Rd

476 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

476 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

476 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 476 Coldenham Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 27-3-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 476 Coldenham Road, Walden

Sale date 04/19/2021
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,406

Lot & Building Information for 476 Coldenham Road, Walden

Building sqft 1,428
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered 1960
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 476 Coldenham Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 476 Coldenham Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 476 Coldenham Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 476 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586?

476 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 476 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,900, the tax amount paid for 476 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $7,405.

When was 476 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

476 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 04/19/2021 for $235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 476 Coldenham Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 476 Coldenham Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2021 $235,000
05/20/1996 $1
12/14/1993 $112,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 476 Coldenham Road, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 476 Coldenham Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/17/2025 - D
11/03/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/17/2021 - D
05/28/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/19/2021 - D
06/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/19/2021 - D
06/22/2021 - R
Deed
06/09/2018 - D
06/19/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/04/2018 - D
05/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/20/1996 - D
05/24/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/14/1993 - D
12/21/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 476 Coldenham Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 476 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,406
Market value $456,500
Assessed value $168,900

Assessment History for 476 Coldenham Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 476 Coldenham Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $422,300 $168,900 43.8482 $7,406 +129.66%
2024 $387,400 $162,700 19.82 $3,225 -16.02%
2023 $332,000 $162,700 23.6 $3,840 -11.28%
2022 $290,500 $162,700 26.6 $4,328 -3.97%
2021 $280,500 $162,700 27.7 $4,507 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 476 Coldenham Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 476 Coldenham Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 1.53
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 1.91
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 2.94
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.32
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.32

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.32
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.47
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 3.58
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.82
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.83

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.40
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.82
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.83
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 5.74