Orange County  »  12549  »  Bracken Rd  »  136 Bracken Rd

136 Bracken Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

136 Bracken Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Bracken Road, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 30-1-65.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery

Sale date 06/29/2012
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,164

Lot & Building Information for 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery

Building sqft 20,480
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.7
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 16%

Other Property Data for 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery

How many sq. ft. does 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 has a total of 20,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the year built & the current market value of 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery, NY 12549?

136 Bracken Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,674,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2012 $1,200,000
12/03/2001 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2020 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
07/01/2020 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/10/2019 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/11/2018 - D
12/19/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/29/2012 - D
07/06/2012 - R
Deed
12/03/2001 - D
01/02/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,164
Market value $1,674,300
Assessed value $619,500

Assessment History for 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,548,800 $619,500 43.8482 $27,164 +121.23%
2024 $1,475,000 $619,500 19.82 $12,278 -16.02%
2023 $1,264,300 $619,500 23.6 $14,620 -11.28%
2022 $1,106,300 $619,500 26.6 $16,479 -3.97%
2021 $1,068,100 $619,500 27.7 $17,160 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,745
Median age 38.6
Average household income $162,189
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 3,650
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 136 Bracken Road, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
306 Goodwill Rd, Montgomery 1,700 11/19/2010 $285,000
715 State Route 17K, Montgomery 2,325 11/15/2001
135 Beaver Dam Rd, Montgomery 606 06/09/2011 $166,000
16 Wilson Ln, Montgomery 1,519
1 Hadden Dr, Montgomery 3,850 01/25/2023 $2,986,111
141 Beaver Dam Rd, Montgomery 1,526 10/20/2000 $116,900
1212 State Route 17K, Montgomery 2,226
1230 State Route 17K #1, Montgomery 1,455 12/15/2000 $129,900
6 Harmony Ln, Montgomery 1,878 07/06/2005 $265,000
125 Beaver Dam Rd, Montgomery 1,200 01/31/2025 $469,999