Orange County  »  12549  »  Goodwill Rd  »  268 Goodwill Rd

268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 29-1-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Sale date 08/27/2004
Sale price $203,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,749

Lot & Building Information for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Building sqft 828
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.472
Lot dimensions 68 ft X 287 ft
Frontage 68
Depth 287
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549?

268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1950 and has a total of 828 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $108,300, the tax amount paid for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $4,748.

When was 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 08/27/2004 for $203,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2004 $203,000

Title Documents for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2004 - D
09/08/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,749
Market value $292,700
Assessed value $108,300

Assessment History for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $270,800 $108,300 43.8482 $4,749 +121.23%
2024 $257,900 $108,300 19.82 $2,147 -16.02%
2023 $221,000 $108,300 23.6 $2,556 -11.28%
2022 $193,400 $108,300 26.6 $2,881 -3.97%
2021 $186,700 $108,300 27.7 $3,000 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.63
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.63
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.76
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.07
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.36

Nearest middle schools

Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 0.57
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.63
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.02
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.54
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.55

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 0.62
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.54
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.55
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.79
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.87

Neighbors for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 268 Goodwill Road, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
715 State Route 17K, Montgomery 2,325 11/15/2001
4 New Rd, Montgomery 960 10/05/2005 $240,000
306 Goodwill Rd, Montgomery 1,700 11/19/2010 $285,000
16 Wilson Ln, Montgomery 1,519
1 Hadden Dr, Montgomery 3,850 01/25/2023 $2,986,111
141 Beaver Dam Rd, Montgomery 1,526 10/20/2000 $116,900
1212 State Route 17K, Montgomery 2,226
1230 State Route 17K #1, Montgomery 1,455 12/15/2000 $129,900
6 Harmony Ln, Montgomery 1,878 07/06/2005 $265,000
136 Bracken Rd, Montgomery 20,480 06/29/2012 $1,200,000
1232 State Route 17K, Montgomery 2,028 06/29/2021 $530,000
97 Guerin Dr, Montgomery 735 04/03/2019 $100
143 Beaver Dam Rd, Montgomery 811 01/19/2018
100 Hadden Dr, Montgomery 762,500 09/28/2018
138 Bracken Rd, Montgomery 8,659 07/23/2021 $1,175,393
1216 State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,040 01/05/1995 $58,700
123 Beaver Dam Rd, Montgomery 1,716 01/07/2026
145 Beaver Dam Rd, Montgomery 720 01/31/2023
2 New Rd, Montgomery 1,233 08/24/2020 $206,500
32 Wilson Ln, Montgomery 1,014 09/10/2004 $100,000