879 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor |
| Zip code | 12553 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | New Windsor |
| Neighborhood | New Windsor |
| Parcel ID | 4-1-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor
| Building class | Commercial (400) |
| Acreage | 4 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Newburgh |
Other Property Data for 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor
- • Improvements for 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor
Assessed at $356,600, the tax amount paid for 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $40,024.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor
Access detailed property tax data for 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $40,024 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $3,646,200 |
| Assessed value | $356,600 |
Assessment History for 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,351,500 | $356,600 | 112.2388 | $40,024 | +409.94% |
| 2024 | $3,247,700 | $356,600 | 22.01 | $7,849 | -14.99% |
| 2023 | $2,823,400 | $356,600 | 25.89 | $9,232 | -13.09% |
| 2022 | $2,461,000 | $356,600 | 29.79 | $10,623 | -5.34% |
| 2021 | $2,329,200 | $356,600 | 31.47 | $11,222 | -5.78% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,384 |
| Median age | 41.4 |
| Average household income | $122,059 |
| Family households | 65.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,829 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.49 |
| Median year structure built | 1977 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $385,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $324,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor
Here are the neighbors for 879 Union Avenue, New Windsor.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 44 Steele Rd, New Windsor | 2,148 | 11/16/2005 | $340,000 |
| 514 Temple Hill Rd, New Windsor | 7,789 | 01/28/2008 | |
| 361 Avenue of the Americas, New Windsor | |||
| 353 Avenue of the Americas, New Windsor | |||
| 535 Macnary Rd, New Windsor | 1,494 | 09/11/2014 | $125,000 |
| 520 Temple Hill Rd, New Windsor | 10,811 | 08/22/2023 | $1,300,000 |
| 448 Temple Hill Rd, New Windsor | 08/30/1999 | $550,000 | |