Orange County  »  12553  »  Walsh Ave  »  247 Walsh Ave

247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Parcel ID 9-1-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor

Sale date 06/01/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $20,203

Lot & Building Information for 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor

Building sqft 17,864
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 4.7
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft

Other Property Data for 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor

How many square feet does 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 have?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553 has a total of 17,864 square feet.

What is the market value of 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553?

The current market value is $1,840,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/1999 $1
07/31/1996 $21,800
08/28/1995 $5,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2014 - D
07/25/2014 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/01/1999 - D
08/17/2007 - R
Deed
07/31/1996 - D
08/15/1996 - R
Deed
07/31/1996 - D
08/15/1996 - R
Deed
07/31/1996 - D
08/15/1996 - R
Deed
08/28/1995 - D
11/01/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,203
Market value $1,840,500
Assessed value $180,000

Assessment History for 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,691,700 $180,000 112.2388 $20,203 +409.94%
2024 $1,639,300 $180,000 22.01 $3,962 -14.99%
2023 $1,425,200 $180,000 25.89 $4,660 -13.09%
2022 $1,242,200 $180,000 29.79 $5,362 -5.34%
2021 $1,175,700 $180,000 31.47 $5,665 -5.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,384
Median age 41.4
Average household income $122,059
Family households 65.0%
Occupied housing units 10,829
Owner occupied units 71.9%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $385,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $324,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor

Here are the neighbors for 247 Walsh Avenue, New Windsor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
272 Walsh Ave, New Windsor 1,176 01/13/2003 $1
16 Cedar Ave, New Windsor 1,606 04/05/2024
223 Walsh Ave, New Windsor 9,100 04/25/1997 $130,000
217 Walsh Ave, New Windsor 2,220 09/04/2025 $175,000
152 Windsor Hwy, New Windsor 11,417 09/24/2002 $600,000
154 Windsor Hwy, New Windsor 1,320 07/15/2011 $115,000
221 Walsh Ave, New Windsor 06/03/2022 $350,000
274 Walsh Ave, New Windsor 1,760 07/18/2019
276 Walsh Ave, New Windsor