144 John Street, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information
144 John Street, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 144 John Street, New Windsor |
| Zip code | 12553 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | New Windsor |
| Parcel ID | 9-1-65 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 144 John Street, New Windsor
| Sale date | 06/11/2014 |
| Sale price | $125,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,289 |
Lot & Building Information for 144 John Street, New Windsor
| Building sqft | 5,167 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) |
| Acreage | 4.1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Newburgh |
Other Property Data for 144 John Street, New Windsor
- • Improvements for 144 John Street, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 144 John Street, New Windsor
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 144 John Street, New Windsor, NY 12553 has a total of 5,167 square feet and a current price per square foot of $24.
What is the market value of 144 John Street, New Windsor, NY 12553?The current market value is $299,600.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 144 John Street, New Windsor
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/19/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/13/2026 |
| Lot size | 8.8 Acre |
Highly desired redevelopment opportunity for industrial manufacturing, warehouse or storage site with the ability for further expansion/development . Excellent demographics and highways system accessibility provides a desirable location for industrial use.
The subject property is improved with a well-maintained single story 2,500 sq. ft. office / showroom, a 22,000 sq. ft. former concrete block manufacturing building (in poor condition) and a 4,500 sq. ft. machine shop/warehouse. The land consists of two (2) separate tax parcels totaling 8.9 acres and includes approximately 5.6 acres of outdoor storage area (paved and gravel), impervious trailer and car parking area with accompanying driveways.
Municipal sewer, water and gas. Conditional final approval form local municipality was recently issued for an industrial manufacturing use. Three-phase power with significant industrial sized amperage.
Industrial manufacturing facility with 5 plus acres of outdoor storage for potential building expansion
Less than 10 minutes drive from the site to either I-84 exit 39 or I-87 (Thruway) exit 17.
Multiple buildings in fair to good condition providing practical uses including: manufacturing, warehouse, office and showroom space.
Municipal water, sewer and gas
Desirable PI (Planned Industrial) zoning
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 144 John Street, New Windsor
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 John Street, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 144 John Street, New Windsor
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 144 John Street, New Windsor
Access detailed property tax data for 144 John Street, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,289 |
| Market value | $299,600 |
| Assessed value | $29,300 |
Assessment History for 144 John Street, New Windsor
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 John Street, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $275,400 | $29,300 | 112.2388 | $3,289 | +409.94% |
| 2024 | $266,800 | $29,300 | 22.01 | $645 | -14.99% |
| 2023 | $232,000 | $29,300 | 25.89 | $759 | -13.09% |
| 2022 | $202,200 | $29,300 | 29.79 | $873 | -5.34% |
| 2021 | $191,400 | $29,300 | 31.47 | $922 | -5.78% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,384 |
| Median age | 41.4 |
| Average household income | $122,059 |
| Family households | 65.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,829 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.49 |
| Median year structure built | 1977 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $385,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $324,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 John Street, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 John Street, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 144 John Street, New Windsor
Here are the neighbors for 144 John Street, New Windsor.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 272 Walsh Ave, New Windsor | 1,176 | 01/13/2003 | $1 |
| 16 Cedar Ave, New Windsor | 1,606 | 04/05/2024 | |
| 223 Walsh Ave, New Windsor | 9,100 | 04/25/1997 | $130,000 |
| 217 Walsh Ave, New Windsor | 2,220 | 09/04/2025 | $175,000 |
| 152 Windsor Hwy, New Windsor | 11,417 | 09/24/2002 | $600,000 |
| 154 Windsor Hwy, New Windsor | 1,320 | 07/15/2011 | $115,000 |