Orange County  »  12553  »  Caesars Ln  »  183 Caesars Ln

183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Parcel ID 37-1-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor

Sale date 09/22/2023
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,007

Lot & Building Information for 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor

Building sqft 1,316
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 166 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 166
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553?

183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,700, the tax amount paid for 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $4,006.

When was 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 09/22/2023 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2023 $400,000
08/01/2022 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2023 - D
10/03/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/22/2023 - D
10/03/2023 - R
Deed
08/01/2023 - D
08/07/2023 - R
Deed
08/01/2022 - D
08/07/2023 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,007
Market value $365,031
Assessed value $35,700

Assessment History for 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $188,900 $20,100 112.2388 $2,256 +409.94%
2024 $183,100 $20,100 22.01 $442 -14.99%
2023 $159,100 $20,100 25.89 $520 -13.09%
2022 $138,700 $20,100 29.79 $599 -5.34%
2021 $131,300 $20,100 31.47 $633 -5.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Caesars Lane, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 0.57
Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 1.11
New Windsor School 6 Public K-5 418 1.28
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.35
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 0.57
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 1.34
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.35
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 1.47
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 1.83

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 0.57
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.44
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 2.62
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 2.82