Orange County  »  12553  »  Windsor Hwy  »  233 Windsor Hwy

233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Parcel ID 38-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Sale date 01/20/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,403

Lot & Building Information for 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Building sqft 996
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.278
Lot dimensions 84 ft X 234 ft
Frontage 84
Depth 234
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553?

233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1963 and has a total of 996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $25,000, the tax amount paid for 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $2,805.

When was 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 01/20/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2021 $1
02/01/2011 $115,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/20/2021 - D
01/20/2021 - R
Deed
06/13/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Deed
12/13/2017 - R Deed
11/15/2017 - R Deed
02/01/2011 - D
02/22/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,806
Current property tax $1,403
Market value $255,600
Assessed value $25,000

Assessment History for 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $235,000 $25,000 112.2388 $2,806 +409.94%
2024 $227,700 $25,000 22.01 $550 -14.99%
2023 $197,900 $25,000 25.89 $647 -13.09%
2022 $172,500 $25,000 29.79 $745 -5.34%
2021 $163,300 $25,000 31.47 $787 -5.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Windsor Highway, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 0.70
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 0.70
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 0.71
Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 0.81
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 0.49
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 0.70
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 0.71
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 0.95
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 2.10

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 0.71
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 2.19
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.36
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 2.74