Orange County  »  12553  »  Cross St  »  25 Cross St

25 Cross Street, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

25 Cross Street, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Cross Street, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Cross Street, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Parcel ID 40-3-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Cross Street, New Windsor

Sale date 03/05/2008
Sale price $265,225
Arm's length
Property tax $3,423

Lot & Building Information for 25 Cross Street, New Windsor

Building sqft 2,629
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.287
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 250
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Units 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Cross Street, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 25 Cross Street, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Cross Street, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Cross Street, New Windsor, NY 12553?

25 Cross Street, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,629 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Cross Street, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,500, the tax amount paid for 25 Cross Street, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $3,423.

When was 25 Cross Street, New Windsor, NY 12553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Cross Street, New Windsor, NY 12553 was last sold in 03/05/2008 for $265,225.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Cross Street, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Cross Street, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2008 $265,225
11/14/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Cross Street, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Cross Street, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/05/2008 - D
04/07/2008 - R
Deed
11/14/2005 - D
02/17/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Cross Street, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Cross Street, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,423
Market value $311,900
Assessed value $30,500

Assessment History for 25 Cross Street, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Cross Street, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $286,700 $30,500 112.2388 $3,423 +409.94%
2024 $277,800 $30,500 22.01 $671 -14.99%
2023 $241,500 $30,500 25.89 $790 -13.09%
2022 $210,500 $30,500 29.79 $909 -5.34%
2021 $199,200 $30,500 31.47 $960 -5.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Cross Street, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Cross Street, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Windsor School 6 Public K-5 418 0.72
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.05
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.13
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.13
Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 1.53

Nearest middle schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.05
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.13
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 1.30
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 1.59
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 1.67

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.05
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 2.16
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 2.73
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.96