Orange County  »  12553  »  MT Airy Rd  »  708 MT Airy Rd

708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality New Windsor
Neighborhood New Windsor
Parcel ID 66-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

Sale date 03/04/2024
Sale price $30,000
Arm's length
Property tax $549

Lot & Building Information for 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

Building sqft 2,028
Total sqft 4,030
Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.38
Lot dimensions 157 ft X 163 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 157
Depth 163
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

How many sq. ft. does 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Vacant Land (311) located at 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 has a total of 2,028 square feet and a current price per square foot of $14.

What is the year built & the current market value of 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, NY 12553?

708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $27,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2024 $30,000
02/08/2018 $75,000
03/28/2017 $32,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/04/2024 - D
03/11/2024 - R
Deed
02/08/2018 - R Deed
03/28/2017 - D
04/14/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/09/2006 - D
08/31/2006 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $549
Market value $27,600
Assessed value $2,700

Assessment History for 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $25,400 $2,700 203.437 $549 +719.32%
2024 $24,600 $2,700 24.83 $67 -75.55%
2023 $77,600 $9,800 27.98 $274 -16.73%
2022 $67,600 $9,800 33.6 $329 -2.10%
2021 $64,000 $9,800 34.32 $336 -72.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 708 Mt Airy Road, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School 5 Public K-5 477 1.46
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.93
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 2.24
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 2.28
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 2.44

Nearest middle schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.93
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 2.24
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.43
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 2.52
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 2.83

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 0.54
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.93
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.56