New York City  »  10011  »  W 10th St  »  20 W 10th St

20 West 10th Street, New York, NY 10011 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 West 10th Street, New York, NY 10011 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 West 10th Street
Secondary address 20-22 W 10th St
Neighborhood Greenwich Village
Zip code 10011
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00573-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 West 10th Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $234,119

Lot & Building Information for 20 West 10th Street, New York

Lot sqft 3,867
Lot dimensions 41.92 ft x 92.25 ft
Building class Converted Dwellings or Rooming House (C5) i
Building sqft 11,492
Building dimensions 21 ft x 64 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1860
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 20 West 10th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 20
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.43 Miles
Closest fire station 0.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 20 West 10th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 20 West 10th Street, New York, NY 10011, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 20 West 10th Street, New York, NY 10011, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 20-22 W 10th St, New York, NY 10011

About 20 West 10th Street, New York

How many square feet does 20 West 10th Street, New York, NY 10011 have?

This Converted Dwellings or Rooming House (C5) located at 20 West 10th Street, New York, NY 10011 has a total of 11,492 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 West 10th Street, New York, NY 10011?

20 West 10th Street, New York, NY 10011 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,193,000.

Ownership Information for 20 West 10th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 20 West 10th Street, New York, NY 10011
Find out who owns 20 West 10th Street, New York, NY 10011.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 20 West 10th Street, New York, NY 10011
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 West 10th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 West 10th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 West 10th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2023 - D
03/08/2024 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2024030400821001)
01/25/2017 - D
02/07/2017 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2017013100478004)
01/25/2017 - D
02/07/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017013100478003)
01/25/2017 - D
02/07/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017013100478002)
01/25/2017 - D
02/07/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017013100478001)
02/19/2016 - D
03/11/2016 - R
Deed
(2016022600853001)
10/27/2011 - R Initial UCC1
(2011102400153001)
10/05/2011 - D
01/27/2012 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2011102400116001)
10/05/2011 - D
10/31/2011 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2011102400072004)
10/05/2011 - D
10/31/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011102400072003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 West 10th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 20 West 10th Street, New York, NY 10011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $217,383
Estimated property tax: $234,119
Tax assessor's market value: $4,193,000
Assessed value: $1,886,850

Assessment History for 20 West 10th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 West 10th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,193,000 $1,886,850 $1,747,590 12.439% $217,383 $217,383 -5.16%
2024/25 $4,375,000 $1,968,750 $1,833,750 12.5% $229,219 $229,219 -1.07%
2023/24 $4,179,000 $1,880,550 $1,853,370 12.502% $231,708 $231,708 +8.24%
2022/23 $3,878,000 $1,745,100 $1,745,100 12.267% $214,071 $214,071 +18.54%
2021/22 $3,280,000 $1,476,000 $1,476,000 12.235% $180,589 $180,589 -27.75%

Permits for 20 West 10th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 20 West 10th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/25/2023 Alteration
08/17/2023 Alteration
06/01/2023 Alteration
12/23/2022 Alteration
03/26/2019 Alteration type 2
01/20/2009 Alteration type 2
02/03/2006 Alteration type 2
02/25/2004 Alteration type 2
08/19/2003 Alteration type 2
02/11/2003 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 20 West 10th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$611
-10.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$625
5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$620
-4.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 6th Ave & Waverly Pl at NE Corner
Station lines A-B-C-D-E-F-M
Distance (miles) 0.15
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name W 9 ST/5 Av
Line M8
Distance (miles) 0.052

Neighbors for 20 West 10th Street, New York

Here are the neighbors for 20 West 10th Street, New York, NY 10011.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 W 10th St, New York 7,424 02/01/2009
34 W 10th St, New York 6,398 04/29/2025 $24,300,000
30 5th Ave, New York 168,806 09/09/1970
14 W 10th St, New York 9,196 11/19/1973
11 W 9th St, New York 3,872 06/07/2019 $8,000,000
40 W 10th St, New York 6,136 12/30/2010 $20,000,000
10 W 10th St, New York 8,472 09/30/2015 $20,000,000
28 W 10th St, New York 5,004 01/08/2025
17 W 9th St, New York 8,646 10/03/2022 $11,500,000
24 W 10th St, New York 5,774 11/10/2023 $18,500,000
30 W 10th St, New York 5,008 09/11/2000
24 5th Ave, New York 269,119 01/07/2016
13 W 9th St, New York 3,800 05/05/2008
15 W 9th St, New York 3,800 11/20/2014
26 W 10th St, New York 5,052 02/20/2025
32 W 10th St, New York 5,008 04/18/2024
36 W 10th St, New York 5,844 08/18/2016 $22,000,000
44 W 10th St, New York 39,782
16 W 10th St, New York 12,960 04/24/2007
38 W 10th St, New York 6,016 05/05/2016 $16,500,000