New York City  »  11375  »  70th Ave  »  10110 70th Ave

101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101-10 70th Avenue
Neighborhood Forest Hills
Zip code 11375
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03231-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills

Purchase date 09/07/2012
Purchase price $1,695,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $28,440

Lot & Building Information for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills

Lot sq. ft. 5,655
Lot dimensions 65 ft x 87 ft
Property type Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 2,604
Building dimensions 40 ft x 31 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 70 Avenue (narrow)
Exeter Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Continental Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375?

101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,604 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,420, the tax amount paid for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 is $27,230. For the next year, the tax amount for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 is estimated at $28,440.

When was 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 last sold and what was the last sale price?

101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 was last sold in 09/07/2012 for $1,695,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375
Find out who owns 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2012 $1,695,000

Title Documents for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/04/2026 - D
05/12/2026 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2026050600340001)
04/26/2021 - D
07/08/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021070100778004)
04/26/2021 - D
07/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021070100778003)
04/26/2021 - D
07/08/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021070100778002)
03/23/2021 - D
07/08/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021070100778001)
09/07/2012 - D
09/27/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012091101192002)
09/07/2012 - D
09/27/2012 - R
Deed
(2012091101192001)
08/09/2007 - D
03/19/2009 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2009021100118001)
08/09/2007 - D
05/07/2008 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2008041500141007)
06/26/1989 - R Miscellaneous
(4820002574482)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $27,231
Estimated property tax: $28,440
Tax assessor's market value: $2,457,000
Assessed value: $147,420

Assessment History for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,457,000 $147,420 $137,231 19.843% $27,231 $27,231 +0.50%
2024/25 $2,264,000 $135,840 $134,902 20.085% $27,095 $27,095 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,243,000 $134,580 $127,267 20.085% $25,562 $25,562 -0.59%
2022/23 $2,146,000 $128,760 $126,604 20.309% $25,712 $25,712 +7.84%
2021/22 $2,295,000 $137,700 $119,438 19.963% $23,843 $23,843 -0.93%

Permits for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/02/2026 Alteration
09/24/2012 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Forest Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Forest Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Forest Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$459,000
15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$759
19.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 71st & Queens Blvd at SW Corner
Station lines E-F-M-R
Distance (miles) 0.309
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 69 Av/Dartmouth St
Distance (miles) 0.139

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 144 Col Jeromus Remsen 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 830 0.29
P.S. 144 Col Jeromus Remsen 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 830 0.29
P.S. 101 School In The Gardens 9 No Public PK, K-5 585 0.32
P.S. 101 School In The Gardens 9 No Public PK, K-5 585 0.32
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 330 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 190 Russell Sage 5 Yes Public 6-8 1,012 0.39
The Kew-Forest School NR No Private PK-12 273 0.47
Bnos Malka Academy NR No Private PK-8 406 0.47
Our Lady Queen Of Martyrs School NR No Private PK-8 346 0.47

Nearest high schools

Queens Metropolitan High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 1,024 0.77
The Kew-Forest School NR No Private PK-12 273 0.47
Ezra Academy NR No Private 7-12 121 0.47
P.S. 233 NR No Public K-12 490 0.77
Metropolitan Expeditionary Learning School 5 No Public 6-12 839 0.77

Neighbors for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills

Here are the neighbors for 101-10 70th Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70-32 Kessel St, Forest Hills 3,150 05/03/2022 $1,620,000
75 Dartmouth St, Forest Hills 2,567 02/11/2019 $1,700,000
45 Dartmouth St, Forest Hills 4,452 05/30/2002
95 Tennis Pl, Forest Hills 2,888 05/26/2010 $2,700,000
70-27 Groton St, Forest Hills 2,217 07/28/1985
18 Groton St, Forest Hills 2,439 08/06/1975
3 Continental Ave, Forest Hills 2,908 10/04/1985
65 Tennis Pl, Forest Hills 4,390 04/23/2025 $3,600,000
99 Tennis Pl, Forest Hills 5,775 08/04/2020 $2,775,000
35 Exeter St, Forest Hills 3,032 04/19/2022
45 Exeter St, Forest Hills 4,889 12/06/1991
14 Groton St, Forest Hills 2,439 06/11/2021 $1,850,000
96-03 71st Ave, Forest Hills 3,129 06/03/2013 $750,000
101-14 70th Ave, Forest Hills 2,282 06/30/1978
75 Tennis Pl, Forest Hills 3,670 08/07/2018 $2,230,000
85 Tennis Pl, Forest Hills 3,006 10/21/2016 $2,492,000
66 Tennis Pl, Forest Hills 3,996 01/05/2017 $665,000
52 Tennis Pl, Forest Hills 2,754 01/06/2022 $2,395,000
16 Groton St, Forest Hills 1,974 08/28/2020
100-07 Metropolitan Ave, Forest Hills 3,960 08/14/2006