New York City  »  11375  »  Tennis Pl  »  85 Tennis Pl

85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, NY 11375 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, NY 11375 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Tennis Place
Secondary address 85 Garage Tennis Pl
Neighborhood Forest Hills
Zip code 11375
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03231-0038

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills

Purchase date 10/21/2016
Purchase price $2,492,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $22,561

Lot & Building Information for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 3,006
Building dimensions 43 ft x 58 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Tennis Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Continental Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.29 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, NY 11375, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, NY 11375, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 85 Garage Tennis Pl, Forest Hills, NY 11375

About 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, NY 11375?

85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, NY 11375 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,006 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, NY 11375 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $151,800, the tax amount paid for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, NY 11375 is $22,561. For the next year, the tax amount for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, NY 11375 is estimated at $22,561.

When was 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, NY 11375 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, NY 11375 was last sold in 10/21/2016 for $2,492,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, NY 11375
Find out who owns 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, NY 11375.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, NY 11375
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2016 $2,492,000

Title Documents for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/22/2025 - D
05/27/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025052700410001)
03/01/2024 - D
03/11/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024030800851001)
02/07/2024 - D
03/21/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024032000752001)
07/31/2019 - D
08/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019080900137002)
07/19/2019 - D
08/14/2019 - R
Power of Attorney
(2019080900137001)
10/21/2016 - D
11/01/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016102400932002)
10/21/2016 - D
11/01/2016 - R
Deed
(2016102400932001)
10/06/2016 - D
11/01/2016 - R
Release of Estate Tax Lien
(2016102400932003)
08/09/2007 - D
03/19/2009 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2009021100118001)
08/09/2007 - D
04/30/2008 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2008041000181006)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, NY 11375. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $22,561
Estimated property tax: $22,561
Tax assessor's market value: $2,530,000
Assessed value: $151,800

Assessment History for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,530,000 $151,800 $113,700 19.843% $22,561 $22,561 +0.73%
2024/25 $2,351,000 $141,060 $111,519 20.085% $22,399 $22,399 +5.71%
2023/24 $2,412,000 $144,720 $105,498 20.085% $21,189 $21,189 +4.43%
2022/23 $2,308,000 $138,480 $99,909 20.309% $20,291 $20,291 +7.27%
2021/22 $2,449,000 $146,940 $94,750 19.963% $18,915 $18,915 -5.14%

Permits for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/05/2016 Alteration type 2
12/05/2016 Alteration type 2
12/05/2016 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 85 Tennis Place, Forest Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Forest Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Forest Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Forest Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$420,000
8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$752
6.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 71st & Queens Blvd at SW Corner
Station lines E-F-M-R
Distance (miles) 0.271
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 69 Av/Dartmouth St
Distance (miles) 0.166

Schools

Nearest elementary schools