739 Webster Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information
739 Webster Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto |
| Zip code | 94301 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | University South |
| Parcel ID | 120-54-010 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/27/2020 |
| Sale price | $3,690,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $48,395 |
Lot & Building Information for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.026 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Medium Density Multiple Family Residence District (RM30) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto
Assessed at $4,035,550, the tax amount paid for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $48,479.
When was 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold and what was the last sale price?739 Webster Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 03/27/2020 for $3,690,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/27/2020 | $3,690,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $48,479 |
| Current property tax | $48,395 |
| Market value | $4,035,550 |
Assessment History for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $4,035,550 | 1.2013 | $48,479 | +25.10% |
| 2024-2025 | $3,300,000 | 1.1743 | $38,752 | -0.37% |
| 2023-2024 | $3,295,000 | 1.1804 | $38,894 | -14.09% |
| 2022-2023 | $3,802,792 | 1.1905 | $45,272 | +2.01% |
| 2021-2022 | $3,728,228 | 1.1904 | $44,381 | +41.08% |
Permits for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tru School | NR | Private | K-6 | 24 | 0.16 |
| Addison Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 331 | 0.24 |
| Tru School | NR | Private | K-5 | 23 | 0.47 |
| AltSchool Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.51 |
| AltSchool Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.51 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AltSchool Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.51 |
| St. Elizabeth Seton | NR | Private | PK-8 | 254 | 0.51 |
| Castilleja School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 430 | 0.67 |
| Palo Alto Adult Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.81 | |
| Alto International School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 247 | 0.97 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castilleja School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 430 | 0.67 |
| Palo Alto High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,992 | 0.74 |
| Palo Alto Adult Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.81 | |
| Alto International School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 247 | 0.97 |
| Packard Children's Hospital/Stanford | NR | Public | K-12 | 10 | 1.34 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for 739 Webster Street, Palo Alto.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1700 Waverley St, Palo Alto | 12/18/2023 | ||
| 1718 Waverley St, Palo Alto | 01/20/2016 | ||
| 167 Hawthorne Ave, Palo Alto | 12/18/2024 | ||
| 165 Hawthorne Ave, Palo Alto | |||
| 111 Waverley Oaks, Palo Alto | 09/15/2025 | $15,000,000 | |
| 751 Waverley St, Palo Alto | 10/04/2019 | ||
| 134 Rinconada Ave, Palo Alto | |||
| 855 El Camino Real, Palo Alto | 173,940 | ||
| 550 High St, Palo Alto | 28,249 | 08/15/2006 | |
| 449 Addison Ave, Palo Alto | 06/27/2025 | $2,850,000 | |
| 330 Santa Rita Ave, Palo Alto | 10/06/2025 | $40,000,000 | |
| 529 Alma St, Palo Alto | 7,878 | ||
| 100 Waverley Oaks, Palo Alto | |||
| 1551 Emerson St, Palo Alto | 06/08/2018 | $13,000,000 | |
| 1559 Emerson St, Palo Alto | 12/14/2017 | $23,495,000 | |
| 525 Alma St, Palo Alto | 12,824 | ||
| 451 Addison Ave, Palo Alto | |||
| 935 Scott St, Palo Alto | 10/28/2021 | $14,000,000 | |
| 2131 Bryant St, Palo Alto | |||
| 130 Rinconada Ave, Palo Alto | 05/18/2021 |