247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 9873
Parcel ID 213-02-135

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale

Sale date 05/26/2022
Sale price $1,374,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,873

Lot & Building Information for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.028 i

Bike Score

Zoning district General Industrial (M3)
School district 09022

Other Property Data for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,458,098, the tax amount paid for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $16,873.

When was 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 05/08/2026 for $1,340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2022 $1,374,000
04/25/2019 $1,325,000
04/12/2013 $691,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/26/2022 Deed of Trust 06/01/2052
05/26/2022 Grant Deed
02/09/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
04/25/2019 Deed of Trust 05/01/2049
04/25/2019 Grant Deed
04/12/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2043
04/12/2013 Grant Deed
10/29/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/29/2010 Deed
10/29/2010 Notice of Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,873
Market value $1,458,098

Assessment History for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,458,098 1.1572 $16,873 +1.36%
2024-2025 $1,429,508 1.1645 $16,647 +0.76%
2023-2024 $1,401,480 1.1788 $16,521 +0.05%
2022-2023 $1,392,810 1.1856 $16,513 +3.26%
2021-2022 $1,326,000 1.206 $15,992 -1.11%

Permits for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/01/2010
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Peppermint Tree Trl #5, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.44
Braly Elementary School 5 Public K-5 352 0.53
Ponderosa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 501 0.63
Ellis Elementary School 5 Public K-5 695 0.64
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.74

Nearest middle schools