Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 1st St  »  1002 N 1st St

1002 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1002 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 235-07-069

Sales & Tax Overview for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 04/05/2012
Sale price $27,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,942

Lot & Building Information for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 1,624
Building class Service Stations (61)
Acreage 0.48
Lot sqft 21,302
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This Service Stations (61) located at 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 1,624 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

1002 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,230,445.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2012 $27,000

Title Documents for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/22/2018 Notice of Completion
03/10/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
03/10/2017 Assignment
03/10/2017 Deed of Trust
03/10/2017 Grant Deed
06/20/2016 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
03/15/2016 Option/Contract
04/12/2012 Subordination & Attornment Non
04/05/2012 Assignment
04/05/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,942
Market value $2,230,445

Assessment History for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,230,445 1.2079 $26,942 +6.65%
2024-2025 $2,201,652 1.1474 $25,262 -1.59%
2023-2024 $2,226,095 1.1531 $25,669 +3.51%
2022-2023 $2,126,601 1.1661 $24,798 +5.77%
2021-2022 $1,999,967 1.1723 $23,446 +1.41%

Permits for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/23/2022
04/21/1993
04/20/1993
04/29/1988
12/23/1985
Unlock the permit history for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1002 North 1st Street, San Jose