Santa Clara County  »  581 Dado St

581 Dado Street, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

581 Dado Street, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

581 Dado Street, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 581 Dado Street, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-18-098

Sales & Tax Overview for 581 Dado Street, San Jose

Property tax $41,176

Lot & Building Information for 581 Dado Street, San Jose

Building sqft 24,036
Building class Industrial Condominium (40)
Acreage 1.4
Lot sqft 61,221
Units 1
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17066

Other Property Data for 581 Dado Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 581 Dado Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 581 Dado Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 581 Dado Street, San Jose, CA 95131 have?

This Industrial Condominium (40) located at 581 Dado Street, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 24,036 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 581 Dado Street, San Jose, CA 95131?

581 Dado Street, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,362,368.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 581 Dado Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 581 Dado Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 581 Dado Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/01/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
05/01/2025 Deed of Trust
05/01/2025 Grant Deed
03/21/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
03/07/2014 Assignment
03/07/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
02/18/2011 Assignment
02/18/2011 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
02/18/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 581 Dado Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 581 Dado Street, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $41,176
Market value $3,362,368

Assessment History for 581 Dado Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 581 Dado Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,362,368 1.2246 $41,176 +1.62%
2024-2025 $3,296,440 1.2292 $40,520 +1.83%
2023-2024 $3,231,805 1.2312 $39,790 +0.49%
2022-2023 $3,168,437 1.2497 $39,596 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,106,311 1.26 $39,140 +2.24%

Permits for 581 Dado Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 581 Dado Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/24/1994
02/07/1994
01/21/1994
01/21/1994
01/20/1994
12/21/1993
12/21/1993
01/31/1980
12/14/1979
12/10/1979
Unlock the permit history for 581 Dado Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 581 Dado Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 581 Dado Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.