Santa Clara County  »  95119  »  Great Oaks Blvd  »  20 Great Oaks Blvd

Great Oaks Plaza - 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95119 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Great Oaks Plaza - 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95119
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose
Zip code 95119
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Santa Teresa
Parcel ID 706-10-041

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose

Sale date 09/17/2014
Sale price $6,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $70,927

Lot & Building Information for 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose

Building sqft 51,552
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 2.46
Lot sqft 107,157
Year built 1985
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17051

Other Property Data for 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose

• • Improvements for 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does Great Oaks Plaza - 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95119 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at Great Oaks Plaza - 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95119 has a total of 51,552 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the year built & the current market value of Great Oaks Plaza - 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95119?

Great Oaks Plaza - 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95119 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,451,463.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose

Great Oaks Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 05/11/2026
Lot size 2.46 Acre

Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#210 General Office Listing price not available 1,655 Roger A. Fields
Parker Fields
Casdon Jardine
#101 General Office Listing price not available 11,859 Roger A. Fields
Parker Fields
Casdon Jardine
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Great Oaks Plaza
Great Oaks Plaza
20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 13514 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2014 $6,200,000
05/14/2008 $5,750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2015 Subordination & Attornment Non
08/05/2015 Subordination & Attornment Non
05/21/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
09/17/2014 Assignment
09/17/2014 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
09/17/2014 Grant Deed
09/17/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
05/14/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Great Oaks Plaza - Great Oaks Plaza - 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95119. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $92,093
Current property tax $70,927
Market value $7,451,463

Assessment History for 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,451,463 1.2359 $92,093 +1.86%
2024-2025 $7,305,357 1.2376 $90,411 +1.01%
2023-2024 $7,162,116 1.2497 $89,505 +0.57%
2022-2023 $7,021,684 1.2675 $89,000 +0.70%
2021-2022 $6,884,005 1.2838 $88,377 +1.64%

Permits for 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/20/2024
07/28/2021
05/13/2021
12/29/2020
05/16/2017
06/02/2016
04/26/2016
09/08/2014
12/10/2009
08/20/2009
Unlock the permit history for 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,841
Median age 40
Average household income $205,081
Family households 75.1%
Occupied housing units 3,649
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,331,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,085,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Great Oaks Boulevard, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.