Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Llagas Rd  »  1005 Llagas Rd

1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 764-29-037

Sales & Tax Overview for 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

Sale date 09/28/2022
Sale price $1,475,500
Arm's length
Property tax $17,339

Lot & Building Information for 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

Building class Intensive, Livestock Dairy. Other Animals (94)
Acreage 4.812 i
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate District (RE)

Other Property Data for 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

When was 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 built?

1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was built in 1900.

What is the assessed value of 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,534,798, the tax amount paid for 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $17,338.

When was 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 09/28/2022 for $1,475,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2022 $1,475,500

Title Documents for 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/07/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
09/28/2022 Deed of Trust 10/01/2052
09/28/2022 Grant Deed
02/25/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
02/07/2020 Gift Deed
02/07/2020 Quitclaim Deed
02/07/2020 Affidavit of Death
05/18/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
05/12/2017 Trust Distribution Deed
05/10/2017 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,339
Market value $1,534,798

Assessment History for 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,534,798 1.1297 $17,339 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,504,704 1.1308 $17,015 +1.30%
2023-2024 $1,475,200 1.1386 $16,797 +14.16%
2022-2023 $1,288,207 1.1421 $14,713 +2.70%
2021-2022 $1,262,949 1.1343 $14,326 +2.37%

Permits for 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1005 Llagas Road, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School NR Private K-5 162 0.63
Shanan Academy NR Private 4-12 0 0.68
Crossroads Christian School NR Private PK-5 140 0.89
Crossroads Christian School NR Private PK-5 140 0.89
P. A. Walsh Elementary School 3 Public K-5 423 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Shanan Academy NR Private 4-12 0 0.68
Community Adult NR Public 0 1.04