Santa Clara County  »  95037  »  Basil Ave  »  270 Basil Ave

270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill
Zip code 95037
County Santa Clara
Tract 9942
Parcel ID 764-60-072

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill

Sale date 10/05/2016
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,097

Lot & Building Information for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.263 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District Medium-Density - Residential Planned Development Overlay District (R2-RPD)

Other Property Data for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill

• • Improvements for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill

What is the assessed value of 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,334,668, the tax amount paid for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 is $15,077.

When was 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 last sold?

270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037 was last sold in 06/15/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2016 $1,150,000
04/10/2013 $308,500
05/10/2012 $775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/15/2022 Grant Deed
11/16/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
10/05/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2046
10/05/2016 Grant Deed
09/23/2014 Deed Trust & Request Notice of
03/13/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
04/10/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2043
04/10/2013 Grant Deed
05/11/2012 Partial Reconveyance
05/10/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2042
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill, CA 95037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,078
Current property tax $13,097
Market value $1,334,668

Assessment History for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,334,668 1.1297 $15,078 +1.90%
2024-2025 $1,308,499 1.1308 $14,797 +1.30%
2023-2024 $1,282,843 1.1386 $14,606 +1.69%
2022-2023 $1,257,690 1.1421 $14,364 +2.70%
2021-2022 $1,233,030 1.1343 $13,986 +2.37%

Permits for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/11/2023
10/31/2013
06/14/2012
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School NR Private K-5 162 1.08
Community Adult NR Public 0 1.50
Crossroads Christian School NR Private PK-5 140 1.51
Crossroads Christian School NR Private PK-5 140 1.51
Shanan Academy NR Private 4-12 0 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Community Adult NR Public 0 1.50
Shanan Academy NR Private 4-12 0 1.58
Shadow Mountain Baptist School NR Private PK-11 76 1.66
Lewis H. Britton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 604 1.77
St. Catherine Elementary School NR Private K-8 315 2.02

Nearest high schools

Central High (Continuation) School 2 Public 10-12 165 0.18
Ann Sobrato High School 8 Public 9-12 1,521 0.78
Community Adult NR Public 0 1.50
Shanan Academy NR Private 4-12 0 1.58
Shadow Mountain Baptist School NR Private PK-11 76 1.66

Neighbors for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill

Here are the neighbors for 270 Basil Avenue, Morgan Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
375 Tennant Ave, Morgan Hill 47,000
19461 Dougherty Ave, Morgan Hill 07/19/2013 $872,500
16100 Dewitt Ave, Morgan Hill 06/12/2018
1980 Fisher Ave, Morgan Hill 04/04/2016
260 Basil Ave, Morgan Hill 12/23/2011 $839,454
13535 Spring Valley Rd, Morgan Hill
17380 Hawkins Ln, Morgan Hill 08/11/2022 $160,000
2430 Tennant Ave, Morgan Hill 08/09/2011
250 Basil Ave, Morgan Hill 10/27/2021
19451 Dougherty Ave, Morgan Hill 08/25/2011 $615,000
241 Cilantro CT, Morgan Hill 11/29/2022 $1,490,000
2420 Tennant Ave, Morgan Hill
240 Basil Ave, Morgan Hill 09/03/2024 $2,025,000
220 Tilton Ave, Morgan Hill 10/29/2020 $1,500,000
905 W Main Ave, Morgan Hill 12/21/2016
16200 Vineyard Blvd, Morgan Hill
251 Coriander Ave, Morgan Hill 05/02/2017
16490 Vineyard Blvd, Morgan Hill 6,000 06/05/2003 $1,050,000
290 Basil Ave, Morgan Hill 01/06/2026
251 Cilantro CT, Morgan Hill 03/16/2021