Santa Clara County  »  95020  »  Las Animas Ave  »  720 Las Animas Ave

720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy
Zip code 95020
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 835-04-081

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Sale date 12/08/2017
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,571

Lot & Building Information for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Building sqft 19,415
Building class Yards for Equipment and Supplies of Contractors, Public Utilities, Government (17)
Acreage 2.09
Lot sqft 91,040
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 02001

Other Property Data for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

• • Improvements for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

How many sq. ft. does 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Yards for Equipment and Supplies of Contractors, Public Utilities, Government (17) located at 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 has a total of 19,415 square feet and a current price per square foot of $87.

What is the year built & the current market value of 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020?

720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,934,305.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2017 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/18/2025 Notice
05/17/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/13/2017 Agreement
12/08/2017 Subordination Agreement
12/08/2017 Agreement
12/08/2017 Subordination Agreement
12/08/2017 Agreement
12/08/2017 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
12/08/2017 Lease
Subordination Agreement
12/08/2017 Assignment Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Access detailed property tax data for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, CA 95020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,571
Market value $1,934,305

Assessment History for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,934,305 1.2186 $23,571 +1.59%
2024-2025 $1,896,379 1.2235 $23,202 +0.57%
2023-2024 $1,859,196 1.2409 $23,071 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,822,742 1.2453 $22,699 +0.40%
2021-2022 $1,787,003 1.2652 $22,609 +1.11%

Permits for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

The complete history of permits filed for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,945
Median age 36
Average household income $167,067
Family households 80.6%
Occupied housing units 19,621
Owner occupied units 64.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,044,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy

Here are the neighbors for 720 Las Animas Avenue, Gilroy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
305 Lena Ave, Gilroy 07/15/2024