Orange County  »  12550  »  Powell Ave  »  449 Powell Ave

449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 3-7-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

Current property tax $3,291

Lot & Building Information for 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,674
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 152 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 152
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,674 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $338,600, the tax amount paid for 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $9,232.

When was 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold?

449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 03/03/2026.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/03/2026 - D
03/16/2026 - R
Deed
02/06/2020 - D
03/06/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/03/2020 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,232
Current property tax $3,291
Market value $338,600
Assessed value $338,600

Assessment History for 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $313,500 $313,500 27.2653 $8,548 +1.67%
2024 $285,000 $285,000 29.5 $8,408 -4.91%
2023 $243,500 $243,500 36.31 $8,841 +5.23%
2022 $202,900 $202,900 41.41 $8,402 -3.80%
2021 $198,900 $198,900 43.91 $8,734 -4.70%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 449 Powell Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.53
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.53
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.53
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.53
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.53
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29