Orange County  »  12550  »  Powell Ave  »  433 Powell Ave

433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 3-7-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

Sale date 02/08/2022
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,230

Lot & Building Information for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 9,410
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1.03
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 260 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 260
Year built 1900
Year last altered 1985
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1900 and has a total of 9,410 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $852,000, the tax amount paid for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $23,230.

When was 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold?

433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 02/03/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2022 $650,000
12/18/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/2026 - D
02/25/2026 - R
Deed
07/19/2024 - D
07/30/2024 - R
Deed
02/08/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/08/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Deed
07/17/2018 - D
09/14/2018 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
12/18/2015 - D
12/30/2015 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,230
Market value $852,000
Assessed value $852,000

Assessment History for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $852,000 $852,000 27.2653 $23,230 -7.58%
2024 $852,000 $852,000 29.5 $25,134 +29.82%
2023 $533,200 $533,200 36.31 $19,360 -12.32%
2022 $533,200 $533,200 41.41 $22,080 +10.27%
2021 $456,000 $456,000 43.91 $20,023 +26.29%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 433 Powell Avenue, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
126 North St, Newburgh 1,248 07/09/2019 $168,000
441 Powell Ave, Newburgh 1,621 09/08/2022
7 N Plank Rd, Newburgh 08/30/2013 $4,000
427 Powell Ave, Newburgh 3,368 10/05/2021 $485,000
63 North St, Newburgh 2,405 06/20/2023 $348,000