Orange County  »  12550  »  Liberty St  »  362 Liberty St

362 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

362 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

362 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 10-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Sale date 05/31/2019
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,895

Lot & Building Information for 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 3,892
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 36 ft X 87 ft
Frontage 36
Depth 87
Year built 1860
Year last altered 1960
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 3,892 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

362 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $362,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2019 $325,000
01/16/2004 $170,000
02/10/1999 $15,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/08/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
06/08/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/20/2019 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
06/19/2019 - D
06/21/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/31/2019 - D
07/17/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
05/31/2019 - D
07/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/31/2019 - D
07/17/2019 - R
Deed
01/16/2004 - D
04/09/2004 - R
Deed
02/10/1999 - D
03/01/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,895
Market value $362,900
Assessed value $362,900

Assessment History for 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $335,000 $335,000 27.2653 $9,134 -7.58%
2024 $335,000 $335,000 29.5 $9,883 -15.74%
2023 $323,000 $323,000 36.31 $11,728 -12.32%
2022 $323,000 $323,000 41.41 $13,375 -5.69%
2021 $323,000 $323,000 43.91 $14,183 +135.11%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 362 Liberty Street, Newburgh.