Orange County  »  12550  »  Lander St  »  189 Lander St

189 Lander Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

189 Lander Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 Lander Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 Lander Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 11-3-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Lander Street, Newburgh

Sale date 12/22/2023
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,406

Lot & Building Information for 189 Lander Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 3,960
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.114
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 99 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 99
Year built 1936
Year last altered 1965
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 189 Lander Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 189 Lander Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 Lander Street, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 189 Lander Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 189 Lander Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 3,960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $31.

What is the year built & the current market value of 189 Lander Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

189 Lander Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $161,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 Lander Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Lander Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2023 $125,000
04/04/2019 $165,000
11/07/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 189 Lander Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 189 Lander Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2023 - D
01/05/2024 - R
Deed
03/01/2023 - D
06/09/2023 - R
Deed
04/04/2019 - D
04/23/2019 - R
Deed
11/07/2007 - D
12/06/2007 - R
Deed
08/01/2005 - D
08/08/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 Lander Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 189 Lander Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,406
Market value $161,600
Assessed value $161,600

Assessment History for 189 Lander Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Lander Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $148,000 $148,000 27.2653 $4,035 -54.86%
2024 $303,000 $303,000 29.5 $8,939 +107.22%
2023 $118,800 $118,800 36.31 $4,314 -12.32%
2022 $118,800 $118,800 41.41 $4,920 -5.69%
2021 $118,800 $118,800 43.91 $5,217 +71.52%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Lander Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Lander Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 189 Lander Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 189 Lander Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
302 Water St, Newburgh 107,531 12/20/2024 $9,000,000