302 Water Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information
302 Water Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 302 Water Street, Newburgh |
| Zip code | 12550 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Newburgh |
| Parcel ID | 10-4-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 302 Water Street, Newburgh
| Sale date | 12/20/2024 |
| Sale price | $9,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $112,306 |
Lot & Building Information for 302 Water Street, Newburgh
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 302 Water Street, Newburgh
- • Improvements for 302 Water Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 302 Water Street, Newburgh
This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 302 Water Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 107,531 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.
What is the year built & the current market value of 302 Water Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?302 Water Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1844 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,119,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 302 Water Street, Newburgh
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/14/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/13/2026 |
| Lot size | 9.98 Acre |
Newburgh-Beacon Bridge - (8 Minutes / 3.2 Miles) Interstate 84, Exit 39 - (7 Minutes / 2.4 Miles) Interstate 87, Exit 17 - (10 Minutes / 5 Miles)Newburgh, NY, and its waterfront attract visitors with stunning Hudson River views, a vibrant dining scene, and recreational activities like boating and scenic walks. The area blends historical charm, highlighted by landmarks like Washington’s Headquarters, with a thriving arts and cultural scene. Recent revitalization efforts have enhanced its appeal, adding new businesses, events, and community spaces. Conveniently located near major highways, Stewart International Airport, and the Newburgh-Beacon Ferry, the waterfront serves as a hub for both locals and tourists seeking natural beauty, history, and modern vibrancy in the Hudson Valley. Beacon Metro North (Hudson Line) - (12 Minutes / 5.5 Miles) Beacon Train to Grand Central & Amtrak to Penn Station - (70 Minutes)
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302 N Water Street | Office | $1/Sqft/Year | 500 | Thomas M. Cervone |
| 302 N Water Street | Office | $1/Sqft/Year | 5,000 | Thomas M. Cervone |
Past Sales & Property History for 302 Water Street, Newburgh
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 Water Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 302 Water Street, Newburgh
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 302 Water Street, Newburgh
Access detailed property tax data for 302 Water Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $112,306 |
| Market value | $4,119,000 |
| Assessed value | $4,119,000 |
Assessment History for 302 Water Street, Newburgh
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 Water Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,119,000 | $4,119,000 | 27.2653 | $112,306 | -7.58% |
| 2024 | $4,119,000 | $4,119,000 | 29.5 | $121,511 | +41.80% |
| 2023 | $2,360,000 | $2,360,000 | 36.31 | $85,692 | -12.32% |
| 2022 | $2,360,000 | $2,360,000 | 41.41 | $97,728 | -5.69% |
| 2021 | $2,360,000 | $2,360,000 | 43.91 | $103,628 | +37.06% |
Newburgh residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 55,152 |
| Median age | 39.3 |
| Average household income | $105,636 |
| Family households | 66.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,401 |
| Owner occupied units | 55.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.65 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $345,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $332,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 Water Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 Water Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 302 Water Street, Newburgh
Here are the neighbors for 302 Water Street, Newburgh.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 213 N Miller St, Newburgh | 3,150 | 04/14/2015 | $15,000 |
| 214 Dubois St, Newburgh | 03/16/1999 | $4,500 | |