Orange County  »  12550  »  Thompson St  »  20 Thompson St

20 Thompson Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

20 Thompson Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Thompson Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 13-7-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh

Sale date 01/06/1995
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,686

Lot & Building Information for 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 626
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 110
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

20 Thompson Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1937 and has a total of 626 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $192,500, the tax amount paid for 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $5,248.

When was 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Thompson Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 01/06/1995 for $70,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/1995 $70,000

Title Documents for 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/1995 - D
01/10/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,249
Current property tax $4,686
Market value $192,500
Assessed value $192,500

Assessment History for 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $178,200 $178,200 27.2653 $4,859 +1.67%
2024 $162,000 $162,000 29.5 $4,779 -1.04%
2023 $133,000 $133,000 36.31 $4,829 +5.25%
2022 $110,800 $110,800 41.41 $4,588 -0.96%
2021 $105,500 $105,500 43.91 $4,633 +7.78%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Thompson Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.18
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.18
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.57
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.66
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.66

Nearest middle schools

San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.57
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.66