Orange County  »  12550  »  West St  »  171 REAR West St

171 Rear West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Rear West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 14-3-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh

Sale date 06/21/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,286

Lot & Building Information for 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,028
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 2.6
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

171 Rear West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,028 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $487,300, the tax amount paid for 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $13,286.

When was 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

171 Rear West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 06/21/2017 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2017 $1
06/06/2004 $1
05/02/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/14/2023 - D
12/18/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/21/2017 - D
06/26/2017 - R
Deed
06/06/2004 - D
06/30/2004 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
05/02/2004 - D
05/13/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,286
Market value $487,300
Assessed value $487,300

Assessment History for 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $464,100 $464,100 27.2653 $12,654 -2.95%
2024 $442,000 $442,000 29.5 $13,039 -3.36%
2023 $371,600 $371,600 36.31 $13,493 +5.21%
2022 $309,700 $309,700 41.41 $12,825 +8.45%
2021 $269,300 $269,300 43.91 $11,825 +11.01%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Rear West Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.54
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.54
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.97
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.97
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.97
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.12