Orange County  »  12550  »  Broadway  »  828 Broadway

828 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

828 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

828 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 828 Broadway, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 25-1-83.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 828 Broadway, Newburgh

Sale date 02/17/2015
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,709

Lot & Building Information for 828 Broadway, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,387
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 0.69
Lot dimensions 147 ft X 204 ft
Frontage 147
Depth 204
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 828 Broadway, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 828 Broadway, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 828 Broadway, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 828 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 828 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 2,387 square feet and a current price per square foot of $230.

What is the year built & the current market value of 828 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550?

828 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $686,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 828 Broadway, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 828 Broadway, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2015 $550,000
08/12/1999 $154,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 828 Broadway, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 828 Broadway, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/17/2015 - D
03/06/2015 - R
Deed
08/12/1999 - D
08/24/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 828 Broadway, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 828 Broadway, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,709
Market value $686,200
Assessed value $686,200

Assessment History for 828 Broadway, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 828 Broadway, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $686,200 $686,200 27.2653 $18,709 -7.58%
2024 $686,200 $686,200 29.5 $20,243 -10.47%
2023 $622,700 $622,700 36.31 $22,610 -12.32%
2022 $622,700 $622,700 41.41 $25,786 -5.69%
2021 $622,700 $622,700 43.91 $27,343 -5.24%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 828 Broadway, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 828 Broadway, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 828 Broadway, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 828 Broadway, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
221 Dupont Ave, Newburgh
211 Dupont Ave, Newburgh 21,792 12/15/2010 $1,200,000