Orange County  »  12550  »  West St  »  35 West St

35 West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

35 West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 West Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 26-7-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 West Street, Newburgh

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 35 West Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 31,004
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 0.81
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 166 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 166
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 35 West Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 35 West Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 West Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

35 West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1945 and has a total of 31,004 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,939,000, the tax amount paid for 35 West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $107,398.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 West Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 West Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 West Street, Newburgh

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 35 West Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 35 West Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $107,398
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,939,000
Assessed value $3,939,000

Assessment History for 35 West Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 West Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,939,000 $3,939,000 27.2653 $107,398 -7.58%
2024 $3,939,000 $3,939,000 29.5 $116,201 +22.77%
2023 $2,606,700 $2,606,700 36.31 $94,649 -12.32%
2022 $2,606,700 $2,606,700 41.41 $107,943 -5.69%
2021 $2,606,700 $2,606,700 43.91 $114,460 -12.65%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 West Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 West Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 West Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 35 West Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 West St, Newburgh 1,590 08/11/2006 $205,000
27 West St, Newburgh 3,564 03/10/2006 $1
58 Grove St, Newburgh 1,450 12/09/2016 $25,500
30 Carpenter Ave, Newburgh 3,150 01/14/2005 $2,000
65 West St, Newburgh 1,310 11/20/2025 $347,000
67 West St, Newburgh 2,857 03/06/2003 $180,000
89 W Van Ness St, Newburgh 1,318 11/14/2018 $20,000
29 West St, Newburgh 1,536 11/09/2000 $94,000
40 Carpenter Ave, Newburgh 2,046 11/12/2024
263 1st St, Newburgh 2,550 10/11/2016 $123,000
42 Carpenter Ave, Newburgh 1,320 03/14/2025 $210,000
520 Broadway, Newburgh 29,432 03/10/2006 $1
53 West St, Newburgh 2,673 05/30/2024 $375,000
59 West St, Newburgh 1,608 09/20/2005 $265,000
60 Grove St, Newburgh 992 07/09/2021 $75,000
57 West St, Newburgh 1,835 06/04/2016 $1
61 West St, Newburgh 2,369 02/28/2025
48 Concord St, Newburgh 2,062
38 Carpenter Ave, Newburgh 1,633 02/25/2025
50 Concord St, Newburgh