Orange County  »  12550  »  Grand St  »  62 Grand St

62 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

62 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Grand Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 31-2-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Grand Street, Newburgh

Sale date 09/23/2022
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,777

Lot & Building Information for 62 Grand Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 4,688
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 150
Year built 1938
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 62 Grand Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 62 Grand Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Grand Street, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 62 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 62 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 4,688 square feet and a current price per square foot of $277.

What is the year built & the current market value of 62 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

62 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $652,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Grand Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Grand Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2022 $1,300,000
02/26/2014 $735,000
09/01/1998 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 62 Grand Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62 Grand Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Other
(D / lea)
11/25/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/21/2025 - D
12/26/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/17/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sag)
11/01/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Other
(D / lea)
11/01/2025 - D
12/23/2025 - R
Other
(D / lea)
11/04/2022 - D
01/06/2023 - R
Other
(D / lea)
11/04/2022 - D
12/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/23/2022 - D
11/14/2022 - R
Deed
07/20/2022 - D
07/29/2022 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Grand Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Grand Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,777
Market value $652,000
Assessed value $652,000

Assessment History for 62 Grand Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Grand Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $652,000 $652,000 27.2653 $17,777 -7.58%
2024 $652,000 $652,000 29.5 $19,234 -5.54%
2023 $560,800 $560,800 36.31 $20,363 -12.32%
2022 $560,800 $560,800 41.41 $23,223 -16.78%
2021 $635,500 $635,500 43.91 $27,905 -17.76%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Grand Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Grand Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 62 Grand Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 62 Grand Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Colden St, Newburgh 10/18/2010 $1
22 Dubois St, Newburgh 1,320 09/11/1997 $4,000