Orange County  »  12550  »  Washington St  »  235 Washington St

235 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Washington Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 38-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh

Sale date 12/19/2019
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,871

Lot & Building Information for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,208
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 100
Year built 1886
Year last altered 2007
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 13
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Washington Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

235 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1886 and has a total of 2,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $288,700, the tax amount paid for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $7,871.

When was 235 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 12/19/2019 for $155,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2019 $155,000
03/28/2005 $105,000
03/25/2004 $55,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2020 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/15/2020 - D
01/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/03/2020 - D
01/07/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/19/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Deed
09/14/2018 - D
09/17/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
03/28/2005 - D
04/04/2005 - R
Deed
03/25/2004 - D
04/05/2004 - R
Deed
06/10/2002 - D
08/13/2002 - R
Deed
06/10/2002 - D
08/13/2002 - R
Deed
07/21/2000 - D
09/27/2000 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,871
Market value $288,700
Assessed value $288,700

Assessment History for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $267,300 $267,300 27.2653 $7,288 +1.67%
2024 $243,000 $243,000 29.5 $7,169 +21.27%
2023 $162,800 $162,800 36.31 $5,911 +9.64%
2022 $130,200 $130,200 41.41 $5,392 +3.71%
2021 $118,400 $118,400 43.91 $5,199 +38.82%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.28
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.42
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 0.59
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.79

Nearest middle schools

San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.28
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 0.43
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 0.59
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.79

Nearest high schools

Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 0.62
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 0.92
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 2.66
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 2.89
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 3.05

Neighbors for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 235 Washington Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
233 Washington St, Newburgh 1,160 05/07/2004 $1
166 W Parmenter St, Newburgh 2,128 06/23/2025 $90,200
170 W Parmenter St, Newburgh 01/05/1994 $18,000
218 Ann St, Newburgh
154 W Parmenter St, Newburgh 04/12/2002 $13,500
250 Ann St, Newburgh 1,006 08/10/2023 $145,000
220 Ann St, Newburgh 4,050
210 Ann St, Newburgh 12/18/2012 $1,778
158 W Parmenter St, Newburgh 1,947 06/13/2013 $1
162 W Parmenter St, Newburgh 2,460 01/24/2022
259 Broadway, Newburgh 9,600
202 Ann St, Newburgh 1,040 06/12/2012 $45,000
208 Ann St, Newburgh 1,040 12/05/1996 $80,000
206 Ann St, Newburgh 1,040 10/22/2018 $35,965
144 W Parmenter St, Newburgh 1,464 05/09/2022
238 Ann St, Newburgh 2,838 01/14/2008 $1
146 W Parmenter St, Newburgh 02/15/2008 $100,000
204 Ann St, Newburgh 1,040 12/09/2024
142 W Parmenter St, Newburgh 1,324 12/18/2024 $190,000
152 W Parmenter St, Newburgh 1,004