Orange County  »  12550  »  W Parmenter St  »  170 W Parmenter St

170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 38-2-59.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh

Sale date 01/05/1994
Sale price $18,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,408

Lot & Building Information for 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh

Building class Commercial Vacant with Minor Improvements (331)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 48 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 48
Depth 100
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh

What is the market value of 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

The current market value is $88,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/1994 $18,000
03/25/1993 $19,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/1994 - D
02/07/1994 - R
Deed
03/25/1993 - D
03/25/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,408
Market value $88,300
Assessed value $88,300

Assessment History for 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $88,300 $88,300 27.2653 $2,408 -7.58%
2024 $88,300 $88,300 29.5 $2,605 +22.01%
2023 $58,800 $58,800 36.31 $2,135 -12.32%
2022 $58,800 $58,800 41.41 $2,435 -5.69%
2021 $58,800 $58,800 43.91 $2,582 -1.61%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 170 West Parmenter Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
166 W Parmenter St, Newburgh 2,128 06/23/2025 $90,200