Orange County  »  12550  »  Washington St  »  215 Washington St

215 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Washington Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 38-2-24.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Washington Street, Newburgh

Sale date 06/30/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $26,259

Lot & Building Information for 215 Washington Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 8,960
Total sqft 14,152
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.75
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 100 ft
Buildings on lot 4
Frontage 125
Depth 100
Year last altered 1977
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%

Other Property Data for 215 Washington Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 215 Washington Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Washington Street, Newburgh

How many square feet does 215 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 have?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 215 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 8,960 square feet.

What is the market value of 215 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

The current market value is $963,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Washington Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Washington Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2016 $1
04/27/2016 $245,341
03/14/2016 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Washington Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215 Washington Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2016 - D
06/30/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/27/2016 - D
05/03/2016 - R
Deed
03/14/2016 - D
03/15/2016 - R
Deed
02/06/2008 - D
03/07/2008 - R
Deed
06/19/1996 - D
08/12/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Washington Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Washington Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,259
Market value $963,100
Assessed value $963,100

Assessment History for 215 Washington Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Washington Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $904,000 $904,000 27.2653 $24,648 -7.58%
2024 $904,000 $904,000 29.5 $26,668 +8.10%
2023 $679,400 $679,400 36.31 $24,669 +143.65%
2022 $244,500 $244,500 41.41 $10,125 -5.69%
2021 $244,500 $244,500 43.91 $10,736 +10.14%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Washington Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Washington Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 215 Washington Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 215 Washington Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
213 Washington St, Newburgh 1,760 01/31/2024